Talking Heads, Remain in Light (1980), the list's only Top 10 album I couldn't live without.
U2, The Joshua Tree (1987) -- "Oh, how the punks hated U2." Not so!
Brian Eno and David Byrne: My Life in the Bush of Ghosts (1981) -- ambient music before it was cool. I loved the recording of the exorcism.
Kraftwerk: Computer World (1981), more ambient music/white noise from the guys who taught Americans all about the bahn bahn bahn bahn autobahn in the '70s.
Elvis Costello & The Attractions: Get Happy (1980)
David Bowie: Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps) (1980)
Albums that didn't make the list but should have include Zenyatta Mondata, by the Police; Speaking in Tongues, by Talking Heads; and London Calling, by the Clash. I'd make room by dropping Michael Jackson's Thriller (drop it like Jacko almost dropped his infant from the balcony, I'm tempted to add), and any of the Prince albums that made the list.